Privacy Policy

At Resst we understand and value the fact that you are aware of and care about your personal data and privacy, and we take processing your personal information in a fair and transparent way seriously.

This privacy policy describes Resst’s policies and practices surrounding the collection, processing and use of your personal data, as well as your rights under the Data Protection Act / General Data Protection Regulation.

We recognise that managing your personal data is an ongoing responsibility and therefore we will regularly review and when appropriate on occasion update our Privacy Policy. Any latest version of our privacy policy can be found at www.weareresst.com.

 

What is personal data?

Under the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation:

Personal Data is defined as “any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person”

 

What data Resst collect

 

Our Candidates

When discussing a career opportunity with you in order to understand your motivations, career ambitions and skills we may collect and retain the following data:

 

  • Name

  • Email Address

  • Gender

  • Telephone Numbers

  • Alternative Contact Details (such as Home Address, Skype Contact Details)

  • Employment History

  • Remuneration Information

  • Educational History

  • Personal Circumstances Related to Work

  • Additional Information You Choose to Tell Us

  • Information Obtained from Your CV

  • Your Interests

  • IP Address

  • Current Benefits and Obligations

  • Health, Visa/Eligibility to Work in the UK and Diversity Information – pursuant to laws and requirements

 

Our Clients

When working with Resst, or enquiring about becoming a client, the information we hold may include:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone numbers

  • Alternative contact details

  • Financial Team/Accounts Payable contact details

  • Details of past, current, and future recruitment needs and activity

  • Information relating to company ambitions

  • Information relating to the profile of candidate you usually seek

  • Salary information relating to your requirements

  • IP Address

  • What you are interested in

  • Trademarks and Intellectual Property such as Logos 

  • Any other information you wish to tell us

 

Referred Persons

If an individual or organisation has referred Resst to a person we hold a small amount of data about that person with the view to contacting that person. This is held until we have consent from the referred person and more information can be gathered. Resst will not hold the information of a referred person for longer than one month without the referred person being informed and in receipt of the Resst Privacy Policy.

 

Suppliers

From our suppliers we collect and retain the data necessary to ensure a good working relationship. This may include:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Telephone numbers

  • Bank or payment details

 

How Resst collect your data

We may collect your data from various channels including:

  • Directly from you via telephone, or video call

  • Directly from you face-to-face

  • Directly from you via email, fax, mail, or other internet messaging platforms such as skype

  • From third party job boards such as Indeed, Reed, or Monster

  • From third party social websites such as LinkedIn or Xing

  • From other third-party websites where the information is in the public domain such as an organisation’s website, or tradeshow websites.

  • From the Resst website when you have submitted details through our forms

  • From the Resst website based upon your activity on our website

  • From written media such as newspapers, magazines, and journals.

  • From other people or organisations if they refer you to us.

How we use your data

 

Candidates

The data we collect about candidates may be shared for the following purposes:

  • Providing you with recruitment services and discussing with you career opportunities

  • Using your data, along with the data of others, to create aggregated and anonymised market research (e.g. salary benchmarking) which may be published in the form of marketing reports or similar.

  • Sharing your CV for business development purposes – where appropriate your data will be anonymised.

We may contact you via email, telephone, post, fax or on other contact details we hold such as your skype address.

Clients

We may use your data for the following purposes:

  • Aid Resst in providing you with a tailored service, with the view to ensuring we are offering you the high quality of service you expect from us.

  • With your consent, from time to time for market insight and research purposes – where appropriate your data will be anonymised.

 

Referred Persons

We use the information from the individual or organisation who referred the person in question to qualify whether the referred person is right for the opportunity and we may use the information provided by the individual or organisation to contact them to understand whether it may be of interest.

Suppliers

Supplier data is held to ensure our relationship runs smoothly and that we comply with all legal duties.

 

How Resst may share your data

Candidates

How we may share your data:

  • Once we have your permission, we may share your data with prospective employers.

  • Unless you have opted out of Resst Marketing, we may send you targeted career opportunity promotion emails that we feel could be of interest to you based on the information we hold on you.

  • From time to time your data may be used and shared for activities including market mapping, market research, and marketing reports. This data will be kept anonymised and aggregated unless we have your consent otherwise.

 

Clients

How we may share your data:

  • With prospective candidates in order to engage them with your opportunity

  • Unless you have opted out of marketing from Resst we may share with you items including candidates, news or other media we feel you may be interested in based upon the information we hold of you.

  • From time to time your data may be used and shared for activities including market mapping, market research, and marketing reports. This data will be kept anonymised and aggregated unless we have your consent otherwise.

  • Your Logo and other Trademarked assets may be used in marketing materials unless specifically opted out of in a contractual agreement. 

 

Referred Persons

How we may share your data:

  • Once we have obtained your permission, with prospective employers.

  • Share your information internally in order to ascertain who within Resst is best placed to discuss with you our recruitment services and career opportunities

 

Suppliers

How we may share your data:

  • Unless agreed otherwise we may share your data with third party organisations.

 

Your Rights

 

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. A good explanation of them (in English) is available on the website of the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

Resst under the General Data Protection Regulation provides the following rights for individuals regarding their personal data:

 

1.The right to be informed

2.The right of access

3.The right to rectification

4.The right to erasure

5.The right to restrict processing

6.The right to data portability

7.The right to object

8.Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

These collectively give you the rights to withdraw consent at any time where relevant.

 

The right to be informed

When Resst obtains your personal data, we have a duty to inform you how your data will be used which encompasses fair processing information. The Right to be informed laid out in this Privacy Policy.

 

The right of access

You have a right to understand what personal data is being processed and have access to this personal information.

 

The right to rectification

You have a right to have your personal data corrected if you believe there is inaccuracies or incompleteness.

 

The right to erasure

You have a right to have your personal data erased, this is also known as the right to be forgotten. This broad principle gives you the right to have your personal data removed if there is no compelling justification or legislative / regulatory reason to either retain your personal data or continue processing.

 

The right to restrict processing

You have a right to block or suppress processing of your personal data.

 

The right to data portability

You have a right to data portability allowing you in certain circumstances to have your personal data ported across to another IT environment in a safe and secure way without hinderance to usability.

 

The right to object

You have a right to object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances.

 

Consent

Article 4(11) of the General Data Protection Regulation states that consent is “freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of the data subject’s wishes by which he or she, by a statement or by a clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of personal data relating to him or her.”

 

In some circumstances where explicit consent is not required, such as the marketing of our services, Resst relies on soft opt-in consent providing you have not opted out of such activity.

At any time, you have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting us via post, telephone or email on the Resst contact details at the bottom of this privacy policy.

 

Transfers to third countries

Resst as part of offering certain features may use third party service providers within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). Consequently, whenever Resst is using or otherwise processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Statement, Resst may be party to the transfer of your Personal Data to countries outside of the EEA.

Resst ensures that any such transfer to such countries are listed by the EU, as being recognised as providing adequate level of protection for personal data or has the provision of adequacies such as in the US (limited by the Privacy Shield Framework).

If a statutory level of data protection applies that is not comparable to the level of data protection within the EEA. If such transfer occurs, it is based on the Standard Contractual Clauses (according to EU Commission Decision 2010/87/EC or any future replacement) in order to contractually provide that your Personal Data is subject to a level of data protection that applies within the EEA. You may obtain a redacted copy (from which commercial information and information that is not relevant has been removed) of such Standard Contractual Clauses.

As Resst works internationally there may be times where your data has to be shared internationally such as:

  • to overseas prospective employers where we have your consent

  • to prospective employers within the EEA who may then share your data internally within their organisation to other parts of the business where have a shared legitimate interest in processing your data.

 

Third Party Websites

Occasionally we may share with you via our website, social media pages, email, telephone or other medium links to third party websites. Those websites may handle your data differently to Resst and we take no responsibility for the way they process your data. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of any website visited.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint at any time with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you feel that LHP has at any time neglected to satisfactorily look after your personal data or has failed to comply with your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. 

 

The Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline: 0303 123 1113

Website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

Resst Contact Information

In the first instance we recommend that enquiries are made via post to:

Data Protection Officer

Sparkhouse

Rope Walk

Lincoln

LN6 7DQ

Alternatively you can contact Resst via phoning +44 (0)1522 420 095 and we would be more than happy to help with your enquiry.